25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax Deduction at Source on Service Charges

(Querist) 25 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A company is engaged in the online ticket booking services and uses the facilities of a payment gateways - i.e. CCAvenue (which is widely used in India by most of the e-commerce companies). CCAvenue deducts service charges on the amount collected on behalf of the company from the customers and remits the balance money to the company in the company's bank account. Whether, the company is required to deduct tax at source on the service charges charged (nature of expenditure is of that of bank charges)by CCAvenue to the company ??? Also if yes, then under which section 194C or 194H or 194J. The company deducts the amount under head - TDR (Transaction Discount Rate) and charges an annual software maintenance fee to the company.
Ganesh babu (Expert) 14 May 2013
for annual software maintainance tds 194J applicable as it involves application of professional knowledge

and cc avenue is looks like taking commission from u and as this amount is income to cc avenue tds may be applicable

and u can deduct tds under sec 194H


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query