LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Supervisor - workman - contract labour act....?

(Querist) 13 August 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,

Incase a contractor appoints a supervisor against a job contract/labour contract then should his name be included in muster roll and wage register as per CL(R&A.) act. Because a supervisor is not a workman as per the definition of workman under the said act. Need Urgent suggestion please.

Murali Krishna (Expert) 19 August 2013
Wage register is for the workers. It shall be counter signed by the Supervisor at the bottom indicating that he has supervised their attendance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query