30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Suit for specific performance of contract

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Whether an agreement made by video conference recording and prepring cassette thereof or an agreement entered in to by electronic mode or by sending SMS may be admitted in evidence without stamp duty will be paid on such agreement ? whether such an agreement can be proved oral evidence ?
Adv Mathew (Expert) 10 August 2010
May be in mere future we can expect such type of E-agreements , as far as now it is not valid.

Sms message could be easily fabricated and its proved that a SMS is not a secured electronic evidence and in turn could not be accepted

Any ways its good that you bring such a thought, these question would be answered in the days to come.
AJAY K KULSHRESTHA (Expert) 11 August 2010
IF IT RELATES TO MOVABLE PROPERTY THEN IT HAS SOME VALUE TO BE PROVED IN THE COURT


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query