LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

suggesion and denial

(Querist) 07 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir
if asking any question with witness, the witness denies in every suggession, what is the use of asking these questions as suggession and how we get benefit of these suggession when it is denied?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 08 November 2008
suggestions are very important aspect of a trial.....they r ur defence.

u suggest a particular query to a witness that he may or may not deny....in fact u intend to prove the story in ur mind. if a witess deposes a particular fact u try to contradict him by putting him a suggestion to the extent that actually the story is what u say and not what witness said in evidence.

its a matter of experience that one could gain by doing a trial or by observin one seriously.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 09 November 2008
Satya Sir. Suggestions are your case or your explantion that how that incident or offence might have taken place or that the witness is deposing falsehood. Suggestions are the pillors on which the structure of defence will be built. To say in other words suggestions are the dynamites placed under the pillors of prosecution case so as to blow it up. As Kiran Sir rightly said one can know the importance of the same if they conduct a trial.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 12 November 2008
You are suggesting your case so bring your case on records. Then you try to prove your suggestion.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 20 November 2008
There may be a chance for a witness in contravening his own case when a suggestion is asked to him.

Each and every word of a suggestion will be a point for you in defending your case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query