succession of property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
25 August 2009

If a hindu female has acquired property by way of gift from her husband(deceased)
& if she died intestate without having any issue then how is her property distributed
among her heirs. Is there any difference in distribution because of she recieved the property as a gift?
present heirs
Her husband's brother's 3 grandsons, 4 granddaughters, (1 deceased grandson's widow + 1 son + 2 daughters).

Thanks & regards
Hrishikesh Dhawale


charudureja (Expert)
25 August 2009

yes while distributing the property of a women who has died intestate we have to see from where the property has come to her if she is issueless. there is a provision in Hindu succession act abt this, if the property had come to her from her parents thn it will gp back to the heirs of her father and if came from husband thn to the heirs of husband. so in the given case these persons are the heirs of her husband and so they will get the property, the division will be 1/9 each and widow her son n daughter will get 1/27 each. other gsons n daughters will get 1/9



Guest (Expert)
26 August 2009

Is it not 1/7 each and widow, her son and daughter will get 1/21 each?

Kindly correct if I am wrong.

dinesh (Expert)
28 August 2009


They all the class 2 heirs. The female hindu has accepted the gift noe it will be treated as her sole and exclusive property.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x