LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Steps to find out police report & fir for suicide

(Querist) 14 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hello All,

I would like to know the steps involved to file an RTI with Police station in Indore for the Suicide death of the first Husband of Wife in March 2017 and what all documents Police can provide as part of the RTI.

I tried to find the Citizens portal of indore i.e. https://citizen.mppolice.gov.in with the exact death date, still i was not able to find anything. Netiher the FIR nor any Post Mortem Report.

Kindly suggest

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 April 2024
Once a FIR has been registered, the police will fowrard the FIR to the jurisdictional magistrate court.
you may file a third party affidavit along with a vakalatnama to an advocate along with a copy application seeking certified photocopies of the FIR and other relevant documents filed by police instead of following the RTI route.
This will be the faster relief.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now