25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stay of Execution of a Money decree?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,


Courts have always said that:-

"Stay of Execution" of a Money decree is normally not granted, and in only exceptional cases it may be granted.


Different rule of thumb is applied if decree is in regards to 'immovable property'.



I want to now the logic behind it.



Please post a SC citation where money decree's execution is stayed in appeal.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 25 August 2015
anonymous/academic queries can not be answered..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query