Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Status changed to 'advocate for plaintiff prays time'

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I have a Civil Suite filled against my landlord for my lease amount. Case has been going on from last 3 years. From last 2 court dates, i see case status getting changed to: 'Advocate for Plaintiff prays time. For Plantiff’s evidence' in eCourt Services App.

Due to COVID situations, there is no free entry to the courts now. Lawyers have to take their clients into the court. For every court date, i have been going to the court premises, but my lawyer is not taking me into the court. To not to take me to the court my lawyer is giving unnecessary excuses. My case status is getting changed to: 'Advocate for Plaintiff prays time. For Plantiff’s evidence'.

Could someone please explain what this status actually mean and suggest if my lawyer is bluffing me joining hands of opposite party. ?

Guest (Expert) 11 February 2021
Obviously your Advocate is Pleading time for your appearance in Court and Request him to Proceed fast with your Case .
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 February 2021
Thank you Narasimha Sir. I have been trying to attend court. But my lawyer is not taking me into the court.

One follow up question on it: What happens if my lawyer doesn't take me in for next court dates too. Will the case be declared as invalid or what could happen ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query