Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stampe Paper.

(Querist) 29 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Maharashtra state's 100 Rs. Stamp paper is valid in Goa state ?
Guest (Expert) 29 July 2008
Stamp is valid every where but it has to be executed in the respective state. If the execution if happening in Goa, then Goa Stamp is required, if the execution is in Maharashtra, then Maharastra stmp is required.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 29 July 2008
Mr. Kotresh correctly said.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 29 July 2008
Maharastra Stamp is not valid in Goa if the execution is in Goa. As my friend said the stamp has to be purchased in the state where the execution is taking place.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 30 July 2008
I agree with the opinions made by my friends.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 September 2008
Stamp papers have to be executed in which state it was chargeable. But can be bought at any place


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query