Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty payable on llp supplementary deed

(Querist) 05 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,

This matter is of Urgency.Please Guide me on a Practical issue which is as Follows:

FACT: STAMP DUTY PAYABLE ON LLP SUPPLEMENTARY DEED

Mr.A is a Partner of an LLP ABC XYZ LLP and he and the Other Partners of LLP want to Change a Particular Clause in the Original LLP Agreement NOT BEING THE CONTRIBUTION CLAUSE.(i.e.No Amount of Contribution is Changed)

Query:
Now, What amount of Stamp Duty Mr. A is Required to Pay on the execution of the Supplemental Deed if the Agreement is made between the Parties in the State of Gujarat? What is the Minimum Stamp Duty which is Required to be Paid by the Partners on Supplemental Deed of Partnership executed in the State of Gujarat.


Thank You in Advance.

rajagopal.s (Expert) 05 August 2015
Hi for an amendment to the agreement(not being the contribution clause) the minimum of stamp duty has to be paid.
It should cost you about Rs1000-/- @gujarat.



Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 06 August 2015
Stamp duty differ from state to state, you can consult respective registration office.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query