FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty on special power of attorney for sale

(Querist) 16 November 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts,

Please advise me:
A property situated in Mumbai in the name f ABCD.

ABC agree to sale the property. But they are Unable to present before Sub registrar Mumbai. So they want to appoint D as their representative and give all powers including sale of the property, by way of registered power of attorney.

Please Advise me how much stamp duty they should for registration of the POA.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 November 2015
Author, when given to any other person has to be stamped as a Conveyance under Clauses (a), (b) or (c) as the case may be of Article 25 viz., at the rate of 4% or 5% as the case may be on the market value of the subject Property and shall be required to be mandatorily registered with the Sub-Registrar of Assurances before the same can be use.
if the POA given to a blood relative it costs to Rs.500/- only.
Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi (Querist) 17 November 2015
Thanks A lot sir
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 17 November 2015
Agreed with Srikavksatyanarayana.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 November 2015
Stamp duty differs from state to state, consult registrar office where the POA is to be registered.
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 14 August 2016
Stamp duty differs from state to state, consult registrar office where the POA is to be registered.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query