LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty of gift deed from parents

(Querist) 06 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir my mother wants to gift me residential flat of 571 sqft what should be the stamp duty and it is necessary to get it registered
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 October 2021
It is mandatory to get registered Gift Deed before Sub Registrar office.Stamp duty varies from State to State so get enquire in Sub Registrar office or from local lawyer.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 06 October 2021
Dear Sir,
In Karnataka it is only Rs.5,000/- which is fixed stamp duty and it varies from State to State.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 06 October 2021
Hello,

In Maharashtra, stamp duty will be Rs. 200/- for your transaction. A gift deed has to be registered.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 October 2021
The Stamp duty for a Gift deed is reduced in most states of India if the gift is given to the family members such as Father, Mother, Son, Daughter, brother, sister, etc. The stamp duty varies from one State to another State. It is 1% on the value in some states and only Rs.200/- in Maharashtra etc. and Rs.500/- like that. So consult in local Sub Registrar Office.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query