IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty for partnership deed

(Querist) 29 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir/ Madam,

I want to know what is the stamp duty applicable as on 29-03-2023 for Partnership Deed in the State of Tamilnadu.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 March 2023
Maximum stamp duty is Rs.300/- for partnership deeds in Tamilnadu.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2023
The stamp duty charges on a partnership deed are paid under Section 46 of the Indian Stamp Act of 1899. Although these charges differ from state to state, the deed must be notarized on a non-judicial stamp paper with a minimum cost of Rs. 200 or more. The stamp duty fee is paid to the sub-registrar.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query