Stamp duty and registration fee on release deed in tamilnadu

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
20 February 2021

Suppose if one of the 4 shareholders of a property wants to give release deed, will the value of stamp duty and registration calculated on the value of his / her share of the joint property or on the value of the entire property ?
Please clarify.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
20 February 2021

Release deed between Family Members --- Stamp Duty --1% of the Property value but not exceeding Rs25000/- -- Registration Fee ---1% of the Property Value but not exceeding Rs4000/-

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
20 February 2021

This Release deed comes under other than family members. Hence the Stamp duty of 8% and Registration fee of 1% on the share of the partner's value but not on the entire value.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
21 February 2021

Stamp duty and registration fee differs from state to state better enquire in sub registrar office in your city.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x