LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty and amount of stamp papers for agreements

(Querist) 20 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A company having HO in Gujarat wishes to open branches across india [almost in each state] by entering into Leave & License / Lease / Rent agreements for a periods ranging from 1 year to 5 years.

1. Is there any stamp duty obligation on company as a Licensee / Lessee / Tenant?
2. What amount of stamp duty would be payable will it be State wise?
3. What amount of stamp papers will be required , will bit be also state wise?

Kindly guide for the same.
Regards,

Mitesh Shah
Guest (Expert) 20 August 2008
Each state will have different rates of duty for lease and most of them depend on the tenure of the lease.

In Karnataka this site will provide full details.

http://www.karigr.org/modeldeeds/leased.htm


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query