Stamp duty

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2021

Dear Sirs,
I have purchased a Rs.100/- stamp paper in TN for lease agreement for 11 months. Owner is residing at Bengaluru and they have signed the agreement and later it is to be executed at Mumbai (my office location and leased property location).
Is this agreement valid and acceptable.


K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert)
22 January 2021

In my view the stamp paper purchased in TN cannot be executed in Mumbai (Maharashtra).



Guest (Expert)
22 January 2021

Refer the Orders in Judgement Pronounced by Honorable Justice L.Narasimha Reddy in Andhra Pradesh High Court on 31st Dec 2012 in the Matters of V.Giridhar Kumar VS Miss Sellammal (Died Per Lrs ) -- Refer the Para Mentioned below in the Orders



Guest (Expert)
22 January 2021

" The insistence Use of Stamp Paper is basically an measure to provide Evidence as to the date of Execution an Authenticity of transaction Earning of Revenue is Secondary to this " the Orders said and the other State Stamp Papers were accepted.in the High Court and the Judgement was Pronounced

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
23 January 2021

It is valid and legal stamp paper.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x