LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sra rule

(Querist) 28 January 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am Living In Thane, Kisan Nagar, I have one room 180 sqft on name of My Wife & I have brought a new room in another society on my name. Now Survey for SRA is going on there is some people say that if there is Two Room i will get only one room in SRA plz explain solution (Both Property Receiving Unauthorized Tax Receipt)

Also 1st Biometric survey done for both rooms my wife biometric details given for 1st room which is on her name.
For 2nd Room purchase by me for that biometric details already summited by old owner. Please Help me.

Whether I can get Room in SRA

Kiran Sawant
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 June 2021
You may have to go by the rules of allotment as envisaged in the SRA act.
If the rules says that only one of the family can be eligible then you either of you may have to give up your claim.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query