Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

specimen signature

(Querist) 19 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Plz enlighten me regarding the latest law on obtaining specimen signature & handwriting of a accused when he is in police custody.can police obtain specimen of a accused without prior permission of the court.i want to know who is competent authority to grant permission for obtaining specimen of a accused when he is in police custody.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 July 2008
The investigating agency can obtain the specimen signatures of the accused in the course of inveestigation. The permission of the court is not necessary.
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 20 July 2008
What is your status in this matter. Whether you are complainant? Please send me the more detail of your case in order to reply the legal provisions. The contents of your quary in not sufficient.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 20 July 2008
No further opinion is required what srinivas opined is correct.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
Thanks Mr. Suresh
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 23 July 2008
Yes I concur with the opinion made by mr Srinivas.
kumar sachin (Expert) 25 July 2008
yeah Mr. Sriniwas is absolutely right.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 03 August 2008
Dear Sirs I am glad that you are concurring with my opinion but sorry to say i have came across a judgment which proves my opinion is worng. I am going through it and also looking for any reversal judgment. I will give you the citation soon. Thanks for bearing with me.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query