LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Specific hearing dates

(Querist) 03 November 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,
I am appearing as party in person for the case against a criminal case in magistrate court. The case is about family fights for which the defacto complainant made a criminal complaint as tress pass in hhouse, criminal intimidation, harras.

As I am working, I am not able to get leaves from office to appear for hearings.
Is there an option to request for providing the hearings on saturday (In this magistrate every 1st saturday is working day).?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 November 2019
There is no express provision for Saturday hearing. The judge may take mercy and grant you if he so desires.

Forget about Sunday.
P. Venu (Expert) 04 November 2019
Yes, you can request; the matter is at the discretion of the court.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 November 2019
There should not be any difficulty in accommodating your next date of hearing, however, it depends upon the court dairy and mood of the judge.
It is advisable to consult/engage a local lawyer for better appreciation and guidance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query