Society registration lapse for 15 years

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 September 2018

Ours is housing welfare society consisting of 177 flats at Madurai. Tamilnadu.
The registration renewLs missed for 15 years. Now they thinking to for registration as if new. What is legal consequence for any civil or criminal right?
PleSe advise.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
20 September 2018

I think this society (Housing Welfare Society) was registered under Socities Registration Act, 1860(amendment Act of 35/2001). There are some executive instructions regarding filing of minutes every year and if missed some years, may be considered upto 5 to 10 years maximum. however consult in local District Registrar personally for further details.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
21 September 2018

aGREE WITH kavksatyANARAYANA.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
21 September 2018

If your society was not registered earlier, there is no law denying its registration as on today. Obtain the services of either local lawyer dealing in the registration of the societies or chartered accountant who generally deal in such matters. The formalities for the registration are simple.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x