LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society non occupancy charges

(Querist) 23 April 2019 This query is : Open 
Society is in mumbai and flat is rent out by owner.
current society bill is as per mentioned below.
1) Municipal taxes - Rs. 1206/-
2) Maintenance charges - Rs. 1313/-
3) Sinking fund Rs. 131/-
4) Education cess Rs. 10/-
Total Rs. 2660/-
Now my question is how much non occupancy charges will be?
will it calculate on entire bill or only on maintenance charges?
Please Seniors suggest.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 April 2019
As the flat is already occupied by tenant, how do you infer that it is unoccupied?
Maintenance and sinking fund is levied as decided by GBM of the Society.
All these taxes/charges are compulsory, which are levied on properties, even if unoccupied.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 April 2019
Have you inquired with the Society management?
M V Gupta (Expert) 25 April 2019
Under Bye law no.43 (c) of the bye laws, when the owner of flat in Society gives his flat on lease or LL basis the owner is required to pay non occupancy charges to the Society. As per the circular issued by the Govt non occupancy charges @10% of the MC is payable every month. Non occupancy here means the member not occupying the flat himself.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :