LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society noc for selling

(Querist) 25 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I am planning to sell my property which I bought 5 years ago. Total landing cost of my flat was 42,50,000 (base cost 38,50,000). I am now selling my flat in 40,00,000. My society is asking me to pay 25,000 to issue the NOC.

As per what I have read about it, 2.5% of the (selling price - base cost price) should be charged with a cap of 25,000 as maximum.

Please suggest what should I do if they force me to still pay 25,000

Thanks
P. Venu (Expert) 26 February 2021
Any suggestion depends upon the law under which the Society has been registered.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 February 2021
How did the society calculate and claim Rs. 25,000/- ?
Is there any amount outstanding in your account ?
chaman srivastava (Querist) 27 February 2021
No - nothing is pending from my side. They have this fixed amount of 25000 to issue NOC. They are saying everyone who sold their property so far has paid the same amount and you would also pay the same
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 February 2021
Just verify the bylaws of the society and if there is such clause, you have to pay the amount as they said. Otherwise, complain to the Deputy Registrar of Housing societies concerned.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 March 2021
Such a demand is illigal and invalid, which has to be challenged at appropriate forum through a local prudent lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query