Upgrad LLM

Society loan execution

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 March 2018

Hi,
One award for making payment of loan amount taken by me in year 2001 is passed against me in the year 2003 and then society made application for execution before the Asst. collector Parliament street and since then it is pending. Asst. collector has issued numerous summons and warrants against me on different dates however for the last 2-3 years there were no notice/summon/ warrant against me but now all of sudden in year 2018 i received summon again directing to make payment . My query is whether this is barred under limitation act as 12 years have passed after award and now how asst collector can issue fresh notice /summon . Please guide me. I am very tensed
Thanks!


Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
16 March 2018

After degree, recovery never become time barred .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x