LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

small cause court

(Querist) 28 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hi will u people tell me what is small cause court, where it is in delhi, and what is the way of trial in these courts?
Guest (Expert) 28 July 2008
A court which decides summary suits are called Small Cause Courts.

Delhi has four Courts
Tis Hazari. Patiala house, Rohini Court and Karardooma.
I've got information about Tis Hazari - Eastern Court

Tis Hazari Courts Complex is the biggest Courts Complex in Asia . The construction of the building was completed in 1958 and it was inaugurated by Hon’ble Mr. Justice A. N. Bhandari, Chief Justice of Punjab High Court on 31.03.1958. Initially, it had three floors and a fourth floor was added later on.

At present there are 130 Courts functioning in this complex, as detailed here under: -



1. Court of District & Sessions Judge

01

2.
Courts of Additional District Judges
(excluding Hon’ble District Judge)



47

3.
Courts of Additional Sessions Judges


15

4.
Appellate Tribunal for MCD & NDMC

01

5.
Motor Accident Claims Tribunal



09

6.
Court of Senior Civil Judge



01

7.
Small Causes Court



01

8.
Courts of Civil Judges


23

9.
Court of Rent Controller



01

10.
Court of Additional Rent Controllers



01

11.
Court of Chief Metropolitan Magistrate

01

12.
Court of Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate



02

13.
Courts of Metropolitan Magistrates



27


Total
130

It is also a trial court, but the matters are small in nature without requiring enormous evidence and other things as mostly summary suits are tried here.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 28 July 2008
Mr. KOTRESH M G is right. Now tell me which type of trial case u want to initiate?????
For further quarry u can contact:
eakhibudhiraja@gmail.com
Mb. 9871158578
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 July 2008
Detailed reply by Mr Kotresh. Nothing to say more.
advocate satya (Querist) 29 July 2008
can a third party motor insurance claim of rupee 12000 can be filed in small cause court?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query