cpc

Slum rehabilitation authority (sra)

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
22 November 2019

I am from Mumbai. We are 3 brothers & 2 sisters. We have 2 chawls in Mumbai.... Chawl 1.which is in mother name & chawl 2 is in father name.

Chawl 1 is which is on my mother name has gone in redevelopment scheme under SRA 3 years before.... We will get the
Possession in December 2019.

Now chawl 2 which is on my father name is also going under SRA scheme for redevelopment .

But as per government rule , husband / wife
will be considered as one... Only flat will be available.... even if theyhave more than 1 structure with different name ( one family one tenaments rule)

My mother expired in July 2019.

How can be get our chawl 2 eliglibe for SRA scheme.... since we have big family.

Please guide me.



KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGEOnline (Expert)
27 November 2019

Dear Sir,
Please contact local advocate who is well aware of local laws.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x