offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

site dispute

(Querist) 31 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir, around 8 years back a site was registered in my name by my mother from a party. the money used to buy was provided by my mother from the resources we had then. I had repaid that money to my mother by paing the money in instalments. Now my brother is asking for a share in this site saying that the property belongd to my father and have given a notice in civil court .But there is no proof to furnish that the site was in my father/mother name.
so please help me
Guest (Expert) 31 July 2008
Were the funds for the purchase of your site arranged by yourself or was it arranged by the mother. In case mother arranged it then they have right for the money. But the site is yours absolutely, may be due to them in the form of money. Is this correct.

If yes, then you have to clear their loan to you.

If there is no proof with them for having invested in the site in your name and you have sufficient proof for the funds used, then they have no say in the matter.
shivakumarbs (Querist) 31 July 2008
sir, around 8 years back a site was registered in my name by my mother from a party. the money used to buy was provided by my mother from the resources we had then. I had repaid that money to my mother by paing the money in instalments. Now my brother is asking for a share in this site saying that the property belongd to my father and have given a notice in civil court .But there is no proof to furnish that the site was in my father/mother name.
so please help me
shivakumarbs (Querist) 31 July 2008
thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query