LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Share Subscription Agreement

(Querist) 21 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

What is the Stamp duty payable in Mumbai for a Share Subscription Agreement between a Company and its Investors?? Request you to also give the provision under which such stamp duty is calculated for Subscripion Agreement..

Also please confirm if separate Stamp Duty has to be paid for Shareholder's Agreement is such shareholders' Agreement is a part of the subscription Agreement.

Thanks in Advance,

Regards,

Chandan
Guest (Expert) 26 November 2008
In which State, because Stamp Duty is imposed by State and therefore it can differ from one state to another.

In Karnataka for any kind of agreement it is Rs.50/-. In my guess, KINI must be from Karnataka.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query