Share of property available to second wife

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
04 March 2021

When the first marriage was not annulled, a man with some ancestral properties got married for the second time and he has three daughters on either side - He died recently intestate - A major portion of the property was sold by this man for spending on second wife and her daughters.

What is the share available to first wife and her three daughters on the remaining properties left behind.

Kindly explainA7AB




Guest (Expert)
04 March 2021

Though the Second wife is Not an Legal Wife her children could claim the Legal Rights.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
04 March 2021

First wife and children of first and second wife have equal share and rights in the properties left by man.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
04 March 2021

The second wife when the first wife is not divorced, so the 2nd wife has no right over the property. Hence the first wife, all children (including the children born through the 2nd wife) have equal shares on the property.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
07 March 2021

1. ALL the legitimate & illegitimate children of Deceased and his legally wedded First wife are entitled to EQUAL share in all properties of deceased. Second Wife does get nothing.

2. Second Wife (IF is a Hindu) being illegitimate, may subsequently claim from the shares of her own children, for her sustenance and maintenance etc....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

A SRIDHAROnline (Querist)
20 April 2021

Thank you the information was useful

Sankar narayanan Online (Expert)
20 April 2021

I do endorse with experts answer, i would like to sail with them



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x