LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

settlement deed

(Querist) 06 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can somebody explain me what is the difference between the settlement deed and the gift deed. should settlement deed entered only between the family members. what is the stamp duty for settlement deed and gift deed in Tamil Nadu
Manish Singh (Expert) 07 May 2008
Both are very much different since they both have their own implications.Settlement is done when there is any dispute. but you gift any property when are giving away the ownership right absolutely without any consideration( money or other kind)

its not so that settlement deed can be entered into between the family members only, it can be entered into between any parties to a dispute.
For proper stamp duty you should beeter ask the department which would be provided free of cost.
this is the web address: www.tnreginet.net
kavitha (Querist) 07 May 2008
Thank you very much Mr. Manish


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query