monster

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

service tax on foreign commission

(Querist) 07 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
ONE OF MY CLIENT IS A EXPORTER.

HE IS PAYING FOREIGN COMMISSION TO FOREIGN BUYER AT FRANCE.

IS SERVICE TAX AND TDS APPLICABLE ON IT.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 07 July 2009
In my opinion "NO".
No services in India, no service tax.
In case of foreign commission agent, service tax is not payable.
A V Vishal (Expert) 07 July 2009
Dear Subash,

Service Tax is not payable but TDS on commission paid should be deducted or else the entire expenditure will be disallowed in the year it is incurred and will be taxed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query