LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Tax

(Querist) 21 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In the recent Budget (Finance Act), govt had imposed Service tax on the services of lawyers. i wanted to know that it is also applicable to the firms which is of the nature of proprietorship.????
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 15 August 2009
Sunny,

According to me it is not applicable to individual proprietor. It will be applicable to only partnership firm.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query