Seller delaying releasing property documents

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 February 2021

Hi

I am purchasing resale flat(house) that is 7years old for which i have done agreement to lease.(as land is on 999years of lease and managed by builder)
This property was mortagage by seller to run the business. its a join property in name of husband and wife.
i have paid seller own contribution and also bank has disbursed 90% of loan that i paid to seller.
last 10% amount bank will pay provided seller provide all original documents to my bank.
Seller agreed to pay of his current loan against property and get the property papers from bank.
its been 14days since i have given seller cheque/DD issued by my bank as home loan.
I am not sure wheter seller repaid his outstanding loan or not with cheque my bank issue to close his loan.
Seller is only giving assurance that he has repaid his loan and got NOC/loand closure from bank on phone but saying that property documents yet to receive from bank.
Nor had he sent me any proof that he repaid his loan even after asking several times.
Not sure of his intentions as i have not received any NOC/Loan closure or any sort of proof from seller.
Sales deed cannot happen without he getting all loan closuer and property documents.
But 90% amount i paid and my EMI already started.
Please advise what to do?

Thank You and Regards.





Guest (Expert)
26 February 2021

First Confirm the Genuineness of the NOC sent to you by the Seller with the concerned Bank.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
26 February 2021

Yes. You can consult the authorities of the Bank concerned in person. If necessary file a case against the seller by consulting a local advocate.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
27 February 2021

It can be solved by your financer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x