Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Seeks Evidence.

(Querist) 15 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hostile witness stated before court that I stated to police during investigation that Murki Mal committed murder Pravas Mallick. Is this substanctive evidence?
If admissible In evdence Judge can act on the same? If answer yes Please site the rullings.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 15 December 2008
It is not the law that evidence of a hostile witness has to be discarded in toto simply because he is declared hostile. The court has to find out if any part of his evidence is trustworthy. The trustworthy part can be acted upon. The evidence on oath before court is treated as substantive evidence.
Apurva Kumar (Expert) 16 December 2008
Hello Pradip, Judge can act but it has to coroborated with ny other evidence!
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 16 December 2008
The Judge has to take the grain from the chaff.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query