Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 417 420

(Querist) 04 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Had a relationship with a lady. She filed a case saying I have obtained some amount during the relationship time. But I never got any amount. My lawyer said there is no such evidence as she is from poor family, no background to have such huge money to give me and she is well educated and worked as share holder in private company. But judge said how can we expect evidence when both were in relationship, she might given by trust anyhow and no need proof and evidence on such cases.
I don't know how can I prove that i never got money from her (actually never got) and would like to know really no need proof for petitioner for such cases to win her side? Is there any section to save me? please help me mention the section numbers if any.


Vasanth MS (Querist) 04 June 2023
To add on, in fact I have given some amount during that period for her survival. But I never mentioned in the court as I thought no evidence for such transactions are useless to defend.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 June 2023
what your lawyer is now saying.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2023
Live in relationship is not a proper relationship hence the trust factor cannot be roped in.
The burden to prove the lending lies on the lender, therefore even if the trial court is ready to accept the fact and passes a verdict against your interest, you may prefer an appeal and get it dismissed
Vasanth MS (Querist) 08 June 2023
@Sudhir Kumar, every time my lawyer change his opinion, one day he says court may take the relationship might induce her to give money without evidence and another day says evidence is important, she cant just shout for money without evidence. :-(
Vasanth MS (Querist) 08 June 2023
@T. Kalaiselvan, thanks for your opinion sir. Sure I will go for appeal if needed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 June 2023
All the best. Go ahead.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now