Naveen Jain
(Querist) 05 March 2012
This query is : Resolved
WHETHER A NON CONFESSIONAL STATEMENT MADE TO A MAGISTRATE UNDER SECTION 164 C R P C IS A SUBSTANTIVE EVIDENCE OR NOT?
Adv.R.P.Chugh
(Expert) 05 March 2012
No it is certainly not a substantive evidence - it only has a corroborative as well as contradictory use by the prosecution and the defence respectively.
PARTHA P BORBORA
(Expert) 05 March 2012
yes it may be used for corroboration and contradiction by both; prosecution and defense.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup