LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec.138 of NIAct.

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Notice given for three cheques u/s,138 of NIAct,then one cheque is lost so complain can file u/s.sec.138 of NIAct with two cheques.
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 August 2010
yes. you can proceed with the other two cheques.no bar.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 09 August 2010
file with a photocopy of the bill lost
Raju Ramparag Gupta (Expert) 09 August 2010
file the complaint with the help of the two cheques.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 09 August 2010
Proceed as suggested by learned members for rest of the cheques.

If you have photocopy of lost cheque you can proceed for it also as held in-

Magistrate permitted to file photocopy of the cheque- original was lost from the custody of complainant – order of magistrate to drop the proceeding not justified- complainant ought to have been given opportunity to adduce secondary evidence under 65 of evidence act- A.C.C.-2005-Vol-52-Sum-Page-7-Kerla-H.C.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 09 August 2010
I DO AGREE WITH MR. ARVIND
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 09 August 2010
i also agree with Mr. Arvind.
AJAY K KULSHRESTHA (Expert) 11 August 2010
AGREED WITH ALL


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query