25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sdm

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
what are the basic duties of sdm in delhi?

is tehsildar and sub-registrar comes under sdm?
s.subramanian (Expert) 02 November 2010
Tehsildhar is the SDM. He exercises the powers of Executive Magistrate under Cr.P.C.
pawan sharma (Expert) 02 November 2010
No. Tehsildar is not SDM,
SDM- is a higher authority in Sub division of a District while the Tehsildar is the subordinate officer to the SDM.
Q.Is tehsildar and sub-registrar comes under sdm?
A. yes, both are comes under him.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 03 November 2010
i agree with Pawam


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query