LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Salary and bonus

(Querist) 16 October 2012 This query is : Resolved 
HELLO GENTLEMENS, PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'M JITENDRA SINGH WORKING AS A CIVIL ENGINEER IN VALECHA ENGINEERING LTD. I'M WORKING THERE SINCE DECEMBER 2011, I GIVE MY RESIGNATION TWO TIMES, BUT THEY DIDN'T ACCEPT.

MY PROBLEM IS I WANT TO RESIGN NOW,AND THEY DO N'T GIVE MY SEPTEMBER 2012 SALARY TILL NOW (TODAY 16 OCT 2012) AND MY P.F AMOUNT AND OTHER AMOUNT THEY DEDUCT FROM MY SALARY AS A BONUS SINCE MY EMPLOYMENT.

I'M IN TROUBLE, IWANT LEGAL ADVICE AND STANDARD LEGAL PROCEDURE. WHAT I HAVE TO DO.
Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert) 16 October 2012
Mr. Jitendra

First you should go through the employment letter in details. There must be one resignation/termination of service clause. If you want to resign, you shoud serve a letter of resignation as per that clause intimating them the last dayof your service(if prior notice is required) as per the contract. Whether they will accept it or not, its immaterial to you. Your employer is bound by law to pay you till the day you work. You can directly approach the PF authority for withdrawal of the same in case your employer donot support you to withdraw the same.
jitendra singh (Querist) 16 October 2012
Sir,

I given notice on 15 september 2012 for my resignation. but no further explanation given by him. now, IAM STILL WORKING , AND I WANT TO RESIGN NOW,AND WANT ALL MY SETTLEMENTS, WILL I HAVE TO DELIVER ANYOTHER NOTICE TO HIM.
ajay sethi (Expert) 16 October 2012
not necessary to give another notice .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query