LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI application

(Querist) 09 November 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I have sent a RTI application to our District Magistrate via SPEED POST. The application is attached. This is my first RTI application, so I am not sure if everything is rightly done.

1. I beg to the respected experts to review the application and correct the errors to make it perfect.

2. I sent it without any proof of citizenship. Will it work?

3. I sent it to the D.M. directly, without PIO etc. Is anything wrong?

4. It is sent by SPEED post, no AD card. Will it create problem on filing appeal in no response case?

With lots of thanks.

** For the experts: I sent it with Rs. 10.00 court fee stamp affixed. Sorry, I forgot to tell it.
charudureja (Expert) 09 November 2009
u dont need to give proof of citizenship for rti, bt yes u need to send to pio and u have to attach the fees with it.
niranjan (Expert) 09 November 2009
Under sec.6 you have to submit application on stamp paper of Rs.20 to the concerned officer from whose department you want the information.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 November 2009
I think your application is not in conformity with the format of RTI Act but the same has now been moved and cannot be amended rather keep in view the set procedure and performa while making appeal. The application has been moved correctly.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 10 November 2009
The application is correct, but along with the application u had to send minimim fees and it is necessary to take a contention in the letter that at present govt, fee of Rs.--- is sent trhu., Postal order etc., and ready to pay the necessary fees of copies.
You have not sent the IPO, but now also u can send it by referring the letter already written.
J. P. Shah (Expert) 10 November 2009
Please visit http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/share_files/files_display.asp?files_id=1294.

U need to follow RTI Rules framed by High Court of your state as to format, fee amount and procedure to pay the fee. These details are available at RTI icon of the respective High Courts of the States.

My other files on RTI on this portal will also be useful.
Binod Kumar Mishra (Expert) 10 November 2009
In RTI for first information there is no such specific format for asking information so your application is right.

as far as not sending the same to PIO, there is no problem, the DM is oblieged to sent the same to PIO and the PIO has to give the reply in time to you including the days your application was with the DM.

As far as fees is concerned, court fees is not acceptable for RTI. you have to enclosed DD/Postal Order.

what you do Goswami Jee is to send a Postal Order of Rs. 10/- referring your earlier letter (photocopy) and mentioned that you are again sending the fees in form of postal order apart from already given court fees.

your request will be entertained and you need not to worry.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query