LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI

(Querist) 22 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
sir/ma'am
wot is the procedure to make appeal under RTI act via post??? wot r the modes via post??? i have to make appeal in passport office as i have nt received my passport nd 2 years have been passed. I asked the info under RTI i got it but i want to go for appeal. so plz help me out i m left wid few days to go for it.


thank you ..
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 22 January 2011
you can check your passport status in-
http://passport.gov.in/

if you want to appeal under RTI find the website of your passport region and check the address of First appellate authority and file appeal with your old correspondence.

http://rti.india.gov.in/ is also helpful site.

Don't forget the limitation period for appeal is 30 days.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 22 January 2011
You have to present the 1st appeal within 30 days to the appellate authority, who is having office within the same premises of PIO.

Send the appeal by RPAD, no fees is required.

Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 23 January 2011
You can draft your appeal by mentioning the factum of filing application under the RTI Act before the PIO and his failure to provide the requisite information. The appeal can be presented either in person or by sending it through post. It is better to send it through registered or speed post with acknowledgment due. The limitation period for first appeal is 30 days.
Ahmed Daud Girach (Expert) 23 January 2011
Agreed with Hon.Parveen and Hon.Arvind.
R.venkatesh Naidu (Expert) 24 January 2011
you send a eleborated petiton to Central information officer for Ist appeal. If they also not response, you go to Ind appeal to Central Information Commissioner. you must be send copy of Ist petition send by you, at the time requring the information from the information officer, along with the appeal petitions.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query