Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rights of tenants

(Querist) 28 June 2012 This query is : Open 
hello,
the rate per unit of electricity mentioned in agreement was Rs.6 when actual rate as prescribed by concerned authority was 3 . Now when the rate has come up to Rs.3.7 per unit the landlord has mentioned that Rs.7 per unit will be charged per unit of electricity (by renewing the rent agreement)w.e.f july.
i dont see any sense for what he has done..i am not concerned about the fact that we will have to pay more, but the thing is that it is totally insensible..whoever has any knowledge regarding this kind of matter will you plz suggest us what is the right of owner regarding deciding rates? and is there any remedy available for tenants who actually suffer from their owner??


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :