Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

right on ancestral property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
How a person in a Hindu undivided family can lose his right on ancestral property legally? Is he eligible to release his right on his share of the property? Our father released his right on of HUF ancestral property in writing once to my grand father and after my grand father death, our uncle has been assuming that he is the only hier of the property and sold some of the property without taking any approval from our father in writing. Can we claim any share in the property now?
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 04 April 2010
If the right is released through a registered document, then it is valid. Otherwise, your father does not lose his rights.You will get share in the ancestral property, if the release was not legal.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 04 April 2010
In addition to above you also have right since birth in the property, you can also claim your share in Hindu undivided family.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 April 2010
Th question is what happens after our grandfathers death if the document was registered legally? Is our father now eligible to claim his share or not?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 April 2010
If the right on his share is given to our grandfather, after the death of grandfather, what happens? Could my father regain his right again or not?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 05 April 2010
You can claim a share in the ancestral property as you have got a right in the property by birth.If it is a registered deed,then it is valid.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 April 2010
If our father give right on his property to our gandfather legally, after grandfather death, who will get the right on the same?
Guest (Expert) 05 April 2010
"If our father give right on his property to our gandfather legally, after grandfather death, who will get the right on the same?"

- All the legal heirs are entitled for their share in the property (which includes your father), if your grand-father died intestate (died without writing any Will).
n.k.sarin (Expert) 06 April 2010
I do agree with advocate Siva.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query