LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RIGHT OF WRIGHTING

(Querist) 19 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A RULE FRAMED ON 14-03-08 BY A NON CONTITUTIONAL COMMITEE STATES THAT NO REPORTER IS ALLOWED TO WRITE IN ANY OTHER NEWSPAPER OTHER THEN THE ONE HE IS WORKING

DOES THIS RULE CAN BE CHALLENGED
DR AK
dr a k (Querist) 19 May 2008
DOES THIS RULE CAN BE CHALLENGED
david vijaykumar (Expert) 19 May 2008
Even if some challenges this clause, it will be very difficult to convince the court as it is covered under reasonable restriction.

Unless the court is convinced beyond reasonable doubt, proving the terms and conditions of employment and how the restrictions affected their fundamental right, it would very difficult.
dr a k (Querist) 22 May 2008
yes .. this is the reason .. and even ADV RK ANAND though convinced that the relu is not favering liberty and freedom of expression but how to challenge it via PIL ..

I wish if writ can violating FUNDAMENTEL RIGHT OF EXPRESSION , WRITING , or some similar ground
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 May 2008
If you wish, you can go ahead and move a PIL to the SC under Art 32 of the Constittution citing reasons that it is an unlawful and bias restriction over our Freedom of Expression.
The Apex Court will go into the evaluation of the Rule and decide accordingly.
dr a k (Querist) 26 May 2008
thanks

Any similar case?

pls tell.. Dr A k


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query