LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right of women in ancestor's property

(Querist) 24 August 2012 This query is : Resolved 
My great grand father purchased land in 1947. He had two sons and a daughter, one among them is my grand father who has sons but his younger brother has two daughters who is no more. So whether the son in laws of my grand fathers brother and son of my grand father's sister have right to claim the property.
Anish Thakur 7018812737 (Expert) 04 September 2012
respected Author,
no they dnt have any right.
rakesh (Querist) 05 September 2012
so the husbands of two daughters of my grandfather brother and sister as well as son of the sister of grandfather have no right to claim property..but recently without intimating to us they have sent notice to vacate the land to the local people who have been holding illegal possession of the land.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query