New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 24 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can we cancelled the Power of Attorney by filing a suit in the court & what is the procedure & legality.

I have given a notice of cancellation by Reg. Post as well as fax is it valid if not than what is the right procedure
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 24 June 2008
u can revoke a power of attorney at any time, need not to go to the court unless and untill some case is pending and that attorney is being used there in. if such case is pending then approach the court and apprise the hon'ble court of such revocation.

otherwise u ve done fine by sending a Registered post info regarding the cancellation of POA to the attorney.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 24 June 2008
You have to cause publish a publication in the local news paper intimating the public at large about revocation of the POA
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 25 June 2008
Your revocation of POA is valid.
Guest (Expert) 25 June 2008
On the receipt of the revocation by your attorney, he is more a attorney for you, anything done after the revocation is illegal.

Your steps are fine. See that they donot back date things.
Manish Singh (Expert) 26 June 2008
I would like to advise you to take back your PoA from the attorney also then destroy it.
Apart from that intimate with a copy of revocation, every office or person where he has represented you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :