LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

revision to high court

(Querist) 03 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
customer filed suit for permanent injunction for restraining the defendents not to repossed the vehicle forcibally and illegally. company filed section 8 application of arbitration act before the court for transfering the dispute between them to the arbitrator because there are arbitration clause in the loan agreement. court dismissed the application. can company go for revision to HIGH COURT Is it maintable.
smilingadvocate (Expert) 04 January 2009
Yes the company can invoke the revision jurisdiction of the High Court.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 04 January 2009
Yes the revision would be maintainable.
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 07 January 2009
S HE CAN PREFARE REVISION
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 17 January 2009
Yes, the company can file rivision.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query