LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Revision is maintainable or not

(Querist) 11 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
R/Members
Three persons were summoned on Dated 20-09-09 as an accused in my crl complaint,limitation for revision is 90 days against summoning order,out of three accused two accused surrendered before trial court and were bailed out,they didnot file revision and their linitation period of 90 days expired but third accused filed revision after calculating period of 90 days starts from the date of knowledge,two another accused persons are also co-revisionist in this revision,whereas their limitation has already been expired much prior to filing of this revision,it is pertinent to add here that third revisionist who has filed revision after expiry of limitation on the ground of date of knowledge is wife of accused no. 1 who has already bailed out and didnot file any revision within limitation period but lateron became co-revisionist with his wife i.e. accused no. 3 ,it is also better to mention here that accused couple is residing in same house.what is legal position regarding maintainability of this revision,kindly advice.Thanx with Regards
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 March 2010
In the given quarry, there is no scope for the husband to file revision beyond limitation and even when he has already surrendered before trial court and has obtained his bail therefrom. No benefit of limitation is available to him in the given facts.
Guest (Expert) 12 March 2010
I do agree


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query