LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Revised return only when original return verified

(Querist) 27 March 2022 This query is : Resolved 

My cousin filed income tax return on 25th December, 2021 but it WAS NOT verified. Later on, a few mistakes were realized in that return and on 30th December, a revised return was filed by him and WAS VERIFIED IMMEDIATELY after filing. Thereafter, many messages were received to verify the return but since REVISED RETURN was already verified, no action has been taken by my cousin.
As the return has not yet been cleared, the following queries arise

a) Whether my cousin has to verify his original returm only then his revise return will be considered or there is no need to verify the original return as revised return has been filed and verified also.

b) Whether a revised return can be filed only after original return has been verified.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 March 2022
Consult a local CA or post this query on CAclubindia.com.
abhimanyu (Querist) 28 March 2022
GOOD LEGAL OPINION ON THE QUERY.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 March 2022
If you really want to know about the unknown thing, search google or query in CAclubindia.com (experts can reply to your query) is really a good answer and you may follow in or not is your wish. What can we do?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now










Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query