25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reversal of resignation from the post of chairman

(Querist) 16 February 2019 This query is : Resolved 
HI Team,

Before asking the question, first of all I want to thanks all the people who are involve in such forum to solve queries of others.

I have a query related to the cooperative housing society.
Our chairman has resigned from the post of chairman. Resignation is accepted in one of the meeting in the presence of 12 committee member.
After a month, another application received from the same chairman to reverse the resignation and 8 of the committee members have reverted the resignation of him and again he became the chairman.

Can you please guide me this is allowed as per the bye laws. If not then how I can raise my voice again this.

With Regards,
Vinay Patel
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 February 2019
1. CHS has President and not chairman, please check.
2. Once resignation is accepted by MC and authorities/ members have been informed, it can not be reverted at the request of the individual. If reverted, it is invalid and illegal which is to be challenged.
3. Which State do you belong, since Cooperative Societies Act/ Rules differ (slightly) from State to State.
4. Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.
5. If you are located in Delhi/NCR and feel so, you may contact me (on appointment) at:
Ch. No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, New Delhi-110075 Cell # 9891152939


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query