Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Responsibility of Siliguri Municipal Corporation in penalising incomplete construction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My mother purchased a flat in 2nd floor of a building under construction with sanctioned plan for 4 storey building received from Siliguri Municipal Corporation.The owner did not build further floor,stopped construction and due to incomplete,untreated and unprotected roof structure my mother's flat suffered severe damage to walls beams and ceiling structure of the flat due to excessive seepage of water from the roof creating health hazard.
We are filing a consumer case.
At the same time we feel the corporation needs to take penal action against owner for not completing building as per plan and not taking revised sanction for present 3 storey building showing appropriate provision for roof treatment and structure for stability and safety of residents and completing construction according to revised plan.Under what rules can we take the corporation to task to goad it to take penal action against the owner.What penal actions corporation can take.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 13 March 2011
File a Consumer's complaint before the Consumer Forum for redressal.
SurenderKumar (Expert) 14 March 2011
Whether you have any agreement or written document to show that the owner has assured you to complete the construction of the flat or he has sold as and where condition, first clear this one, have any money receipt of full amount i.e actual sale consideration keeping all the papers file a criminal case against the owner and another consumer case before the consumer forum for redressal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query